Love Me Never, from Sara Wolf (Lovely Vicious #1)

Hi, there! Welcome to the second official review of the day 😀 It’s part of my stop at Love Me Never Blog Tour, hosted by Chapter by Chapter 😀 I’ve received my copy of Love Me Never, first book in the Lovely Vicious series from Sara Wolf, in exchange for an honest review and the moment has arrived!

love me never.JPG
from my Instagram ❤

the story

3 years, 9 weeks, 5 days.

That’s how long it has been since the last time that Isis Blake fell in love. If she can help, this counting will never end. She knows that ugly people like her are not loved, so why even try? She’s okay with being just awesome and perfect all the time instead. Also, she’s the new girl in school, so she has yet to teach people in East Summit High how awesome she is.

Her regular boring high school days come to an end rather quickly, as Isis ends punching the most beautiful and unsuferable boy of the school right in his nose during her first party. How can people allow Jack Hunter to say the most awful things to their face and still like him?

Someone has to put the Ice Prince back into his place in humanity. And Isis is more than willing to be this awesome martyr.

The war is on.

anigif_enhanced-buzz-5351-1389581734-11

the analysis

Just remembering that those were my impressions and opinion as a reader 🙂

Honestly? This book was everything I’d hope for and more. SO. MUCH. MORE. I laughed out loud so many times with Isis that my cheeks still hurt, haha! She was one of the best female characters ever and she officially joined my bookish bffs army! Seriously, she rocked my world. I’m feeling blessed for meeting so many wonderful contemporary romances lately – a book like Love Me Never makes me re-think all my previous opinions of the genre and see it in a whole new way!

tumblr_mu9h1b48nW1rix3h3o1_500

Also, I could NEVER EVER have predicted that twist and the cliff hanger in the end, OMG! Without any shade of doubt, this is a full big five stars read!

The narrative style is first person, switching points between Isis and Jack, but we mainly follow Isis around, as Jack is the mystery to be solved. I loved Isis and I longed for this sense of camaraderie since Integrity and Gifted Thief. I can only imagine the size of the damages both women would do if working together, haha! World domination is a given!

The plot is ingenious and makes the reader wonder through the possibilities all the time. It’s not really hard to guess the whole story with Isis, but we are left wanting for what Jack truly did for so long! It’s nothing Sherlock Holmes-like complex or anything, but the war and the strings that Jack and Isis pull off during it is just BREATHTAKING! AND THAT TWIST IN THE END?! OMG OMG OMG!!!

i like sam winchester supernatural

The lower characters were totally obfuscated by Isis and Jack. While Jack is the not so mainstream beautiful untouchable type minus the vampireness, Isis is the epitome of a bubbly, smart-ass and strong teen girl. She has insecurities, has deep problems with herself and still manages to pull it all off and have fun, being always true to herself and her beliefs – no matter the social costs of that. Kayla, Wren and Avery also had a big part to play and were very well constructed characters, but seriously. I can’t see their shine like Isis does. ❤

I decided that Jack earned his spot on My Bookish Boyfriends list, despite some things that he did during the story that left me less than impressed. I have a weakness for good looking, really bad and mean and intelligent guys. I wish more real men would appreciate the beauty of being intelligent, haha! Also, Jack reads manga! OMG!

the club can't even handle me.gif

The strongest point on the book is for sure its dialogues and Isis deep thoughts. She’s the what-you-see-is-what-you-get person when it comes to her mouth, so she talks exactly in the way she thinks and this can be both brilliant and hilarious, haha! I took the liberty of selecting some pearls from the book for you to understand what I’m talking about, haha!

This dialogue when Isis first meets Kayla:

Kayla: They are probably VEOs or something.

Isis: CEOs.

Kayla: Yeah! I guess it’s a really important job, but then I thought about it really hard and how can it be so important if it’s only three letters?

Isis: You may be onto something. Something very drunk, byt definitely something.

~*~

This dialogue between Isis and her mom:

Mom: Did you have fun? How many boys did you make out with?

Isis: Seventy. At least.

Mom: How many shots did you take?

Isis: Fourteen. I let go of the wheel halfway home and Jesus drove me the rest of the way.

Mom: I’m glad you had fun.

~*~

A small sneak peek of how Isis and Jack war goes:

Jack: How did you find me? If you hacked into the Club’s computer to look up my appointments-

Isis: Whoa, I think you overestimate me, shitlord. Last time I checked, all I did was be in the wrong place at the right time. I saw you and had to-

Jack: Stalk me.

Isis: – delicately approach you. In a sideways manner. From behind. Without being seen at all. For ten minutes.

~*~

And those Isis solo wisdom moments:

“If I were less perfect I would probably be bothered by insults.”

~*~

“And he uses big weird words, so he’s probably a huge nerd. To be fair, I do, too, but that’s because I’m mildly fabulous. Jack has no such excuse.”

~*~

“Thanks, ancient Chinese philosofers. You guys are the best. And the deadest. But mostly the best.”

~*~

“If there’s anything I’ve learned this year, it’s that I have to stand up for myself, or no one else will.”

~*~

“I know it’s hard to believe, but some people my age aren’t entirely obsessed with the idiotic game called dating! Some of us have lives! And generally higher goals than messing around with our peers. I’ve got colleges to apply to! And friends to hang out with! And an entire life to plan!”

~*~

“I’m not fighting anybody. Well, I have to fight on a daily basis not to marry myself, but no.”

~*~

Overall, If you love YA, fun and galaxy-talking-proportions mind-blowing books, electrical and strong protagonists and a good mystery, PLEASE STOP READING MY DAMN BLOG AND GO READ LOVE ME NEVER!!!

5star

That’s it, thanks so much for reading! And thanks again to Chapter by Chapter for my stop on the tour and for my review copy ❤

assinatura

 

LoveMeNeverTour.png

ps: If you want to see the covers for the next books in the series, check this post!

Advertisements

8 thoughts on “Love Me Never, from Sara Wolf (Lovely Vicious #1)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s